School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he went to England to the House of Commons and he got the English government to send a cargo of Indian meal to feed his starving people in Ireland. There was there a poor-house opened in Castleisland; they had big boilers making gruel of the meal. When the first pot of gruel was boiling in the girls' ward all the girls in it were dipping their fingers in it and eating the gruel off their fingers. There were so many of them rushing at it that one of them was turned over into the boil and burned alive.
  2. It was from 1845 to 1847 that the great famine was in Ireland. What caused the famine was the failure of the potato crop. At that time the people of Ireland planted a good deal of grain crops and these grain crops would no doubt have saved the people from dying of hunger during the famine but these people had to sell the grain crops to pay the landlords the rent.
    When they had no grain crops they depended on the potatoes to feed them. And now when the potatoes failed they had nothing to do but to
    Denis Brosnan
    Lackabaun, Co. Kerry