Scoil: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (uimhir rolla 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a fair, and Hudden and Dudden met Daniel O Leary at the fair, and asked him where did he get all the money, and he said that the hole that 'ye threw me into yesterday was full of gold.
    If I went into the hole said Hudden would I get some of the gold. "Of course" you would said Daniel, and he caught him, and threw him into the hole. He was making a noise inside trying to come out. "What is he saying now". He is telling you to hurry on down to fill the bag with him," "said Daniel O Leary". Dudden jumped in, and both of them were drowned and Daniel O Leary went home and had their farms.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Catherine Williams