School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    happened on many occasions and there was such a commotion that there was a kind of a slab put around her. That accounts for one of the biggest rocks in Ardfert Abbey.
    Wether's Well near Ardfert is very old. There are three stones there and there is a very strange legend attached to them. A gentleman named Sandes of Oakpark owned the land on which the well is situated. He took a fancy to the stones for ornaments for his gardens. He sent four bullocks to bring the stones to Oakpark. The bullocks came along until they came to what is now Bullock HIll. There they lay down and would not move further. They had to be unyoked and the stones left on the roadside. The following day the men returned for them and found to their amazement the stones back in their original place by the well.
    Hubert Kelly
    Ballyvelly, Co. Kerry