School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. In Ballymullon there is a castle built by the Geraldines in the sixteenth century. When Cromwells army invaded Kerry they laid waste all the castles. The castle is in ruins for almost two hundred years. A portion of it still remains intact.
    When Cromwell's troops attacked this castle the men of the Geraldine clan left the castle to battle against them. There was only one of the Geraldines left in the castle and that was a baby.
    The leader of the Geraldines kept a tame ape in the castle and the ape had a great love for the child. While the fight was raging the faithful animal took the child from its bed and climbed to the top of the castle with it. When the child was found he was brought to some part of the land and reared to manhood. He afterwards became Earl of Desmond and ruled Munster. When old age came upon him, he was living in a lonely glen in Kerry and there he met his death.
    Donal Sheehy
    Ballybeggan, Co. Kerry