School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

Bread
    In olden times people in the district used to have what was called a quern. There was a handle attached to the stone which was turned round and round. The stones were put in motion and they ground the corn between. They then seperated the meal from the chaff. The meal was mixed then with a little, and baked on a griddle.
    Another kind of bread made was stampy. Some potatoes were washed very clean and peeled raw. They were into a disk, until enough pulp was procured. It was then pressed until it was as dry as possible. It was then mixed with some flour and worked into a square in which it was baked in a griddle.
    The potato cake which is supposed to be very nice was made in the following way. Some floury potatoes were go
    1. products
    Hubert Kelly