School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. My Native District
    My native district is in county Kerry. It is called Tralee. The population of Tralee amounts to ten thousand people. The houses are slate roofed and high. The names that are heard of the oftenest are O'Connor and O'Sullivan. Tralee got its name from the name of the son pf an old king named Daa: His son's name was Lugaih and the old king presented him with this district which was then called the Strand of Lugaih son of Daa. There are some old people living in the district. Some of know Irish, but they can also speak english. There were not as many houses in the district long ago as there is now. The name of Tralee is in some songs such as 'The Rose of Tralee'. The land is hilly and boggy. There are not man rivers in Tralee.
    James O'Sullivan, 11 High St., Tralee
    Told by: John O'Sullivan, 11 Strand St., Tralee