School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An Br. Breathnach

1. To cure a tootache is to drink the leaving of milk left by a ferret. Also food left behind by a ferret is a good cure for measles. Wells visited for cures are Tobar na Suil for the eyes. Weather's Well is visited for general cures. Sunday's Well in Oakpark is visited for curing the eyes.
    Cures for Diseases: Yarrow Weed is a cure for nervous diseases. Parsley is a cure for the kidneys. Water from a hollow-stone is a good cure for warts. Dandeline is for curing nervous diseases. To boil nettles is good cure for rheumatics.
    Poultices: Wart Weeds is a cure for warts. Damp-salt is a good cure for stings. Also blue for bee-stings and wasp-stings. There is a certain weed that grows on the thatch of a house and it cures diseases. If a person crawled through
    James O' Sullivan
    High Street, Co. Kerry