Scoil: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Chapeltown, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tradition says that there was a strong chain connecting this castle with Barrow Castle on the opposite shore so as to prevent all boats coming in or going out unknown to the occupants of the Castle. The chain had to be lowered by an official of either castle before a ship could enter or leave.
    Barrow Castle on the opposite headland is a circular building about twelve feet high now with door and roof. It was once much higher - it fell or got torn down + the stones were drawn. It appears both were erected at the same time and for a similar purpose, although they are as much unlike as anything could be.
    On the Barrow side of the inlet at a place called the Randy - probably derived from "Rendey-vous" of the French smugglers or "Rinn" of Irish. There is still the remains of an old pier made of large flags of stone now covered with sand.
    Another landing stage seemed to have been standing on the Fenit Island side farther in from the Castle
    Timothy Flaherty (now dead) + owner of a farm in the island remembered as a young lad helping to up-root strong oak piles whose stumps were standing on the beach. He dug them up with his father who told him that
    Mícheál Ó hAinféin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)