Scoil: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Baile an tSéipéil, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is situated in ODonnell's farm, Taulaught in field opposite the pump in Taulaught. The mouth is now closed but I was speaking to people who entered it long ago. It is arched with stone and looked to be a smugglers cave or else a hiding place.
  2. This is situated in Fehit House Demesne lands - just inside the wall of main road Tralee to Fenit, whre the boundary of Taulaught and Fenit within meet. It was once a large earthen fort with a surrounding deep trench. Now only half the fort remains as the cliff on which it was built subsided and the Dúinín whatever it was is no more. It has no cave connecting it with exterior and no local tales surround it.
    Mícheál Ó hAinféin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)