Scoil: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Baile an tSéipéil, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before there was any National School in this Parish, there was an old school in Listrim. It was held in an out-house of Murt McCarthy's. The subjects they used teach in it was Latin, Irish, History, but they used teach no English because they were not able to speak the English Language at the time. For a blackboard they used have a large sheet of slate hanging up on the wall. For a desk they had another large slate and it was put up on two big stones. They used be teaching for three hours every day and they used to teach every day of the week. They used to have a fire every day.
    The teacher's name was Mr. Thomas Scanlan and his wife used be teaching with him. Mr. Scanlan was a very tall man but there wasn't a man in the parish as learned as he. Every day he used to teach about sixty pupils. The slates can be seen today in the house and also the desks and it is a fowlhouse now.
    I got this story from Mr. Patrick B. Scanlan (70 yrs)
    Listrim