Scoil: Baile na hEaglaise (Chapeltown)

Baile an tSéipéil, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó hAiniféin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is situated in Tom Parker's land, Taulaught, midway between the main road to Tralee and Taulaught road. The little field in which above are, is of an irregular, rocky surface and seems to have never been tilled as it would be impossible owing to its rocky, humpy nature.
    The fort must have been a very large one as its contour can be easily seen to the present day. Owing to the rocky nature and clay-less land there, no great embankment could be raised, so it lies flat today. The mouth of the cave is now closed, but it was entered by local people years ago and they tell me it was arched and built with stone and extended under the fort for about 20 yards and led to the surface a short distance outside it. No remains of historical value or no fairy tale is connected with it as far as I hear, but the place is considered to be "airy".
    Mícheál Ó hAinféin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)