School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    night the little man again called at the house and there he gathered four light stones. He mounted a log of timber and was not long there until the seven giants came. He struck the leading giant with one of the stones and the later thought it was his companion behind him that struck him. When the little man struck him again the giant turned on his comrade and cut off his head. Next he said that they would not throw any of the house that night.
    The little man repeated this performance until the old leader had killed every one of his fellow giants. One night he came alone and as before the little man struck him. This time the giant suspected that there was someone near at hand and going into the house he found the little man inside and brought him home with him.
    In the morning the giant turning to his dwarfish enemy said,
    John C. Kelly