School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. In this locality bread was formerly made from oatmeal. Oat was the principal crop grown.
    The ruin of an old mill where each farmer ground his own oats can be seen in this village. In early times querns must have been used, as a few years ago a quern was found on an island in Allnagh lake near place. In this lake was also found the ruins of what was once a perfect example of a "crannogue" (cranog).
    The oatmeal was wet with luke-warm water and kneaded thoroughly. Then it was flattened out until it was very thin and left aside for about a quarter of an hour. Next it was placed in front of a clear fire to bake. While baking it rested against an iron stand.
    Bread was also made from potatoes. This was called "boxty". The
    1. products