School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. Runners:
    The swiftest runner in this parish was a man named Dominick Healy was sixty years of age at the time he won a three mile race and obtained the prize from eight competitors.
    Walkers:
    Another local hero, a great walker, was Patrick Kenny who could walk to Ballymote, a distance of four miles, in thirty minutes.
    Jumper:
    The best jumper, a man named Joe Mac Dermot could easily jump over a rope held at a distance of six feet above the ground level.
    Swimmers:
    A man named Peter Bereen, Cletta who was pursued by the revenue or the police of old times ran all the way to Culfadda and swam the Owenmore river.
    John H. Kielty
    Murhy, Co. Sligo