School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. The following was told to me by my uncle, Patrick Sheeran.
    "In November 1918 there was a terrible flu which caused many deaths. When taking this flu people felt very weak and tired, then they were obliged to go to bed. Soon their temperature rose to about a hundred degrees (Fahrenheit). The accompanying severe headache lasted for about three days during which period sleep was impossible almost. They could not taste solid food and drank nothing but water. On the fifth or sixth day they began to sweat and to recover somewhat. On the seventh they were able to take a cup of tea and a biscuit. On the following day they were able to get up for a few hours. Each day they were gaining energy and soon were fully recovered."

Kathleen May O'Dwyer
    Daughloonagh