School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. Years ago father had a friend named Frank Vahey. He was a wonderful swimmer and was as much at home in the water as on land.
    One day they were going along the bank of a river where there were men fishing for pike. While they were talking one of the men hooked a pike and Vahey said he would land him for him. Accordingly he took off his coat and began to pull out the pikes of a sudden there was a big splash and man and rod has disappeared. There was great commotion on the bank and as the river was very swift and deep everyone thought that he would be drowned. Judge their surprise
    James D. Tighe
    Ballymote, Co. Sligo