School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. On a very stormy night about the twentieth of January, 1852, when it was almost bed-time, and knock came to the door. My Grandfather opened it and there was an old woman standing outside who was persihed with the cold and wanted lodgings. They gave her lodgings and welcome, and a bed was made for her at the end of the kitchen.
    All went to bed about twelve o'clock and in the morning, when my grandfather got up, she was sitting at the fire, while her clothes were covered with mud and ashes. When questioned as to why she was in that state, she replied,
    "I was with the fairies all night and had the 'buachalains' for horses and the "tráithníní" for saddles. When we were passing by some houses the dry ashes was blinding us and the fairies said those people would have no luck in
    Mary Costello
    Greenan, Co. Sligo