School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. The local fairs are held in Ballymote which is the nearest town to Keash being distant about four miles. There is no buying or selling transacted in the country except occasionally when the cattle are scarce when buyers came to the farmer's house.
    Long ago there was a fair held at Castlebaldwin which is situated to the north-east of this parish and distant five miles. It was held once a year and always on the fourth of June and the people from miles around went to it and all these men wanting wives went there and got their matches. All the men carried blackthorn sticks for fighting and all this fighting was supposed to end at twelve o'clock in the day. Once there was an old man at the fair and he going
        1. trade
    Mary Costello