School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. I live in the townland of Knockalough, in the parish of Keash, barony of Corran. There are two families in the townland and comprises nine people in all. Both houses are slated. Knockalough whcih means the hill of the lake got its name because there is a lake on our land called Lough Devon (doimin).
    There were seven or eight houses in this townland in former times. Some of these can still be seen at least the ruins. Nearly all the people of this townland emigrated to America.
    The land is very good but hilly in some places. There is no wood growing on it. There are two lakes in this townland, namely Lough Devon and Feenaghroe lake.
    Marie Burns,
    Knockalough,