School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. This was the year of the famine and it was called "The black '47'". It was a very bad kind of an epidemic which was called Cholera. The people died in thousands of sudden deaths. The shop-keepers were known to have died behind their counters; the men and women going along the road fell dead. Most of the people who came safe from that disease tried to emigrate to America or some other foreign land but some of them died on their way.
    The bank manager in the Boyle Ulster bank died with Cholera and there was on one to take charge of the bank. One poor man who was eating grass off the road-side, went into the bank, and took some money and when he was leaving
    Mary Costello
    Greenan, Co. Sligo