School: Ceis (roll number 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    for money. The tinker women make flowers and sell them also beg food for themselves and their families. The McDonaghs are a well known band of tinkers in this parish because they call frequently. A general meeting of tinkers is held in Boyle on the 25th of November each year and they gather from Sligo, Mayo and Roscommon. When they are going from place to place the always leave bits of tin and old bits of clothes so that the next band can know where the last one was and camp there.
    Beggar men do not work but beg their food for nothing from the people. Some of them play fiddles and sing songs for which they get a few pence. They also get free lodgings from the country people who do not like to see them coming.
    The Gipsies are people who also travel in caravans from place to place. The men make little tables and chairs and sell them. They also buy and sell horses for profit. The women sell lace and crochet tell fortunes and get
      1. people by social grouping
    Kathleen May O' Dwyer