School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. There are a lot of crosses and medals which the people leave in a certain place in honour of some saints. The are alot of holy pictures hung up in houses in honour of some saints. There are two crosses at home one of them is in honour of St. Patrick the other is in honour of St. Joseph. The are hung up over holy pictures. There is another big cross and it is for a happy death the oldest person in the house wears it and when that person dies it is given to some other person of the family. There is another medal which protects people against intoxicating drink it is a very big medal and it is very heavy also. The people make straw crosses and hang them up in the house on St. Brigid's day for good luck. I often saw those crosses on Palm Sunday the people get palm and put some of it in the house where the animals are. When it is withered the people burn it in the fire. Those articles are put in a certain place so that they will not be lost.
    Collected by: Bridget Killoran
    Heard from her mother Mrs. Killoran Harristown