School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. The old people said that it was lucky to start any work on a Friday. The said if the people commence sticking the potatoes on Friday they are sure to grow and will be a good crop. The reason why they like to sow any crop on Friday is because Our Lord was put to death on that day. They had some vegetables that would be a failure if the year was wet and the liked to sow crops of that sort on Good Friday. The old woman always liked to start knitting on Monday. They say when they start on Monday they finish it quickly. the people never go near a river or pond during Whit week because people often were drown. They say if an old cw lives during the Winter that she will live until the riabog days. They say if the potatoes are not sown until the cuckoo is heard the first day the people will have cuckoo-potatoes. They are called name because they are always small.
    Collected by: Patrick Rafferty, Killavil
    Heard from Michael Brennan Killavil