School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. Travelling folk visit our district at different times of the year. They rarely come during the winter. They generally spend the winter months making articles which they sell in summer. They have different trades which they work at. Some of them make tin-cans and basins and the others repair old articles. They are always welcome when they come and are a great benefit to the people. Those who have a trade do not ask anything. The women generally ask for food in every house. they ask for any food they see in the house. When they get it they are very thankful and they offer to pray for the family. They do not stay for a long time in any one place, they only remain for one or two nights. When two of three families travel together they do not remain long in one district. Some of them are better off than others. The families who usually come to our district are-: the Wards the Smiths the Mahons and the Hynes. the Smiths make tables and they also sell some
      1. people by social grouping
    Florrie Benson