School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. A widow had three sons and the eldest said he would go and seek his fortune. She made two cakes a big one and a small one. She asked her son which of the cakes would he bring & he said he would bring the big one because he would be hungry. If he brought the small one she would send her blessing him, but when he brought the big one she cursed him. He never sent her any money.
    The second son went and she made the cakes & he brought the big one. She cursed him also. He never came home or never sent her any money either. The young boy went & he brought the small cake because he wanted to have her blessing. He went along the road & he met a fairy. The fairy gave him a little sword & she told him that he could conquer anyone with it. He went to a farmer's house & he asked the farmer to give him work. The farmer said he would but that the work was dangerous. He said he would chance it. The work he had to do was to drive the cattle to a field where there was good grass. Jack went with the cattle to the farm. He met a giant with two heads on him. The giant
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Bridie Cawley