School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out on the door and the box after him. In this box all the money was kept. The dog ran until he hit against a big rock. When the box hit the rock it bursted and so the man got off and he took all the money.
  2. There was a man named Pat O'Mally who lived at Annaghmore. This place is situated between Gurteen and Ballaghadereen. This man was anxious to get married and he had a certain girl in view, her name was Mary Carroll, and she lived at Cross. He was anxious to ask her to marry him but he was shy. So this evening they arranged for a walk and he made up his mind that he would not come home until he would
    Florrie Benson
    Mountirvine, Co. Sligo