School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. In the townland of Mahanagh on the road to Boyle there is a lonely bush named Fanny's Bush, and no person ever passed at a late hour without seeing something strange. Two women were coming from the market of Boyle. It was well dark when a carriage drawn by four white horses ran out between the two. It flung one of them up on a pier of a gate that was close by and brought the other a long distance without a foot on the ground. When she got leave to stand up she shouted "blerrinouns [?] Peggy where are you. She looked up and saw her on the pier of the gate. Ora [?] Peggy said she what brought you up there. So you'll see they were not out late any other day coming from town.
    Kathleen Cryan
    Ogham, Co. Sligo