School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the grave-yard. The old ruins can easily be seen up from the road by its Ivy clad walls. Captain John St. Barbe lies in the grave-yard of Aughanagh, between the grave of Doctor Duggan and the wall of the Church, to the East of Hewston tomb. On removing a large heap of elder branches there appeared nothing but clay. but on sounding this with a crow-bar there was a slab struck four inches beneath the surface. On raising this, was found on the reverse side a carving of a beautiful coat of arms with an inscription : - The coat of arms was a helmet, standing over a field of a number of squares, and surmounted with an eagle. On each side fell down tassels, Under these [amour] armourial bearings was the Epitaph Here lieth the body of Captain John St. Barbe who died May 29th Ano Domini 1628.
    The slab was broken in two, under the Epitaph were two versicles. The local tradition has been that Father Egan P.P. (d1848 was buried in this grave and that the people not wishing to have a non-Catholic epitaph of St. Barbe appear over him, turned the
    Aghanagh, Co. Sligo