School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Aughanagh one of the first Churches erected in county Sligo being founded by St. Patrick. Over it he placed Maenus.
    There is a tradition in this place that while Maenus was building the church under the superintendence of St. Patrick, the head of the family who later took the name of O'Rourke, was coming in a great rage to stop it, when Maenus prayed that the angry man would not be able to pass the ford himself, and that anyone of his name or family that ever passed it would meet with a sudden death. "The story" says the local people, "has such formidable force even still, that when persons of the name of O'Rourke attend a funeral bound for Aghanagh, or arriving at the ford, they invariably turn back, to keep out of the way of the saint's curse. Nearby across the ford, is the holy well, still called 'Cabar Maine' which we will deal with more fully later on in this book.
    The townland contains seventeen houses, with a population of seventy one. The houses are mostly thatched
    Aghanagh, Co. Sligo