School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

There was once a woman who lived in Derrygola.

There was once a woman who lived in Derrygola. Her name was Miss Frances Henry. She lived about two miles from my father's land. She had potatoes on his land. She would get up very early in the morning before the people were up, and would carry a twelve stone creel of potatoes on her back home to her own house without ever resting once.
    Mona Lillie
    Corradoo East, Co. Sligo

Mrs Meckenzie lived in Corrick.

Mrs. Meckenzie lived in Corrick. One day she hung a pot of potatoes on the fire in her own house and she walked to Boyle which was about five miles away. She walked home again, and she was in time to take the pot of potatoes off the fire before they were spoiled.