School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. About five years ago, there was a man going to a fair in Boyle. Not far from his home he had to pass a fort. Just as he was passing he heard a voice cry out : - butter come to me, and before he thought of himself, he said at the top of his voice, half of it come to me.
    That very moment he was hit with a big lump of butter. From that, to Boyle every step he gave he was covered with butter.
    He tried to turn back ; but he could not. As soon as day dawned the butter disappeared, and so he arrived at the fair, where he told a neighbour that he was a lucky man to be alive, but he could say no more, because he was told by an unseen person to shut up.
    Rita Mc Cormick
    Ballinafad, Co. Sligo