School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    So they arrive at an agreed price and the bargain is clinched. The beast is marked sold, by the onlooker rubbing a piece of gutter or cows' dung, which he lifts on his stick from the ground, on to the beasts hip. All that are engaged in the bargain are brought by the seller to a public - house and here the buyer pays and seller gives the luck penny and treats the company.
    When a beast is sold it is considered lucky, by the buyer, to get the halter, if such be on the beast. Halters are usually on suck calves and horses.
    The most important fairs are held in October and November, for the sale of cattle that are finished on the grass. In April and May are held great fairs for the sale of store cattle and calves. Pigs are sold steadily the whole year through. Pig fairs are usually held on the day before the cattle, sheep and horse fairs.
    Fairs were held formerly in Castlebaldwin on the shores of Lough Arrow, and in Keadue, near Arigna, but these are discontinued.
        1. trade
    Saxie Kavanagh