School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. The cures are proformed on Mondays and Thursdays such as the cure for the ring - worm and the cure of the head - feavour and the cure for the dust in the eye. Some people do not like to begin work on Saturday such as knitting; the people say that if you start work on Saturday it will be long and tough.
    Most people like to begin work on Monday. The cross is made on the first of February Saint Bridhids day. The days that are looked upon as being lucky for planting potatoes are Mondays. The days the people like to begin planting potatoes are Good - Friday. The story that is about the old cow: - there was once a cow and she was sick all through the year and when March came it was very
    Tessie Mullaney
    Carricknagrip, Co. Sligo