School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

house.
    The roof of the house was of (i) bog oak rafters and ribs; (ii) wattles of black sally; (iii) "scraws" with the grassy sides out; (iv) thatch of straw or rushes.
    The fireplace was at the end of the house and there was no chimney; just merely a hole in the thatch to let out the smoke. There was much smoke as the walls of the house were jet black.
    There was only one window of a single pane about twelve inches by eight inches
    The fire used was turf got in a bog near by, but often when turf was scarce timber was used - just pieces of timber used in for fencing or old timber got in the bogs when cutting turf. I heard from several that the practice of using slack coal or culm mixed with tough sub - soil "daub" to make briquettes or "balls" as they are called is not older that fifty years.
    The light used in olden times by the Noone family was ither, dipped rushes, tallow candles, or pure wood got in the bogs.
    We got his ancient candlestick.
    It consisted of an ordinary socket for the tallow candles and a clip like a pair of pinchers for