School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The wren, the wren,t he king of all birds." On Saint Stephen;s Day was caught in a fir. There is a story connected with the wren and the eagle. They wanted to see which of them could fly the higher. So the eagle started off and the wren hopped up on the eagle's back. Whent hey went as high as they could the eagle got tired and fell down, but the wren flew higher. So the wren won the flight and was called "the King of the Birds."
  2. The hawk is a brown bird about thirteen ins. in length. He lives in woodlands and eats small birds, mice, frogs, and insects. The hawk makes