School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. There was a man called Pat Millmow who lived some years ago, he was a great walker, he used to walk to Sligo and home again in two hours. My grandmother was another good walker, she is still alive she used to walk to Sligo and back in two, or three hours. This took no effect on the old people because they were very strong. They used to eat oaten cakes, porridge, and everything healthy.
    People used to catch rabbits in former times they would bring them to Sligo and sell them. my father, when he was a little boy, had a sleigh which he made fromt he springs of an old trap, he used to put the horse into the sleigh and go to Sligo with a box of rabbits to sell.
    Muriel Higgins
    Ardcumber, Co. Sligo