School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. January is usually the stormiest month of the year although sometimes not the worst. Storms are likely to do the most harm in the month of October, because the trees are still heavily laden with leaves and they catch the gate. Trees very often are strewn across roads which leave them impassable. They also break telegraph wires if near them and leave communication impossible.
    On the 1st October 1838 a very severe south easterly gate affected the west of Ireland. It lasted for a day only but did a lot of damage, scattering oats and hay which were not gathered for the Winter. Farmers had a busy time recapturing lost hay off trees and bushes. Roofs were stripped off old houses and many of the new ones lost slates. It was a peculiar storm as there was very little rain with it.
    The snow storm of Spring 1917 was
    1. processes and phenomena