School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. About thirty or forty years ago, travelling folk were very numerous in Ireland but nowadays there are not so many to be seen on the road except the tinkers who go about begging. They have vans that they can sleep in. But those class of people had no place to sleep in bygone day.
    In these days the people used to give those poor people lodging for the night. Many of those poor people that were going about wandering from house to house were great singers and dancers. There was an old woman and she was a great singers and she was also a great dancer. There was one night that she happened to go to a house for lodging for the night. The man of the house had a long journey to go for hay as he he had no hay at home and he did not go until twelve o'clock in the night, because everyone around gathered in to hear
    Mary Nellany
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo