School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. About one hundred and twenty years ago there were no schools in Ireland for Catholics unless they went to Protestant schools with the result that teachers used to assemble at the back of a hedge and teach the children each day while one or two would be watching fearing the soldiers would come on
    After all these hardships it was well known that there were a great many well educated young people in the country. When a boy would think himself as good as the master he would send him a challenge to meet him the next Sunday at some appointed place.
    The parish priest was generally the judge. Then if he was not able to put him down he would go back again to school to him If he put down the teacher he would issue a challenge to another teacher and he would continue on in this way until some teacher would put him down.
    Then he would go to school to that man and when he would have learned all he could he would go back again to the first
    Josephine Whyte
    Ballynaboll, Co. Sligo