School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. Long ago there lived a man in our locality by the name of Mr McKim. Not far from this man's house there was an old lane, and in the middle of this lane there was a lone bish. One night this man had a dream that there was a pot of gold under the ground beside this bush, and that he would get it at the hour of twelve oclock the nect night, and so he did. All the people were wondered at this man because he was getting so sick, and he kept the sevrey for many years. At that time in Ireland there was poor scholars going from hosue to house, and the people gave them their lodging. But this night a poor scholar came to McKim's house, and was staying for the night. There was Irish on the side of the pot in which this man got the gold, and he never knew what the Irish writing meant till this night. When the poor scholar came in he saw the writing on the pot, and he knew what it meant. he told McKim that where ever he got that pot there was another the other side as good. Then McKim went to
    Michael Anderson
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo