School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pretending it was in the way here, and we'll go for it after a week and she'll tell us all then. So Jack and the Spalpeen went working next day and when they came back the Spalpeen asked, "where did ye get the chest today" "They're having a party in the big house and sent it here out of the way." Jack opened it and found it what it was. "You are there" says he "and any amount of eatables." He took them out and divided them all with the children. "Here" says he "and let you all eat enough." When one had a bone picked Jack ran and choked the old lady. When the week was up they sent for it. They opened it to let her out and found her dead. "Did I not tell you said the rich man "that my brother was an honest man. "Your old mother was always too fond of meat and now she is choked." They buried her that day and when nightfall came Jack took her out of the coffin and brought her to the rich man's door and tied her to it. When the brother opened the door she fell in against him and he nearly died. He sent for Jack and the SPalpeen, and they buried her again. They were paid for burying her. The same time next night Jack and the Spalpeen carried her to the rich man's stable where he had a cart for the fair the next day. Jack and the Spalpeen tied
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Linda Kenny