Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Catholic graveyards int hisparish and a Protestant churchyard. The now Catholic graveyard is situated at Roslea, and the old, which is now closed is in Easkey. The Protestant graveyard is Situated in the Churchyard at Easkey. There is also an old graveyard in Carrowmacbrine and the only proof that it is a graveyard is by its name "teampaill," and all the stones and marks thats in it.
    The old Easkey graveyard is situated on the bank of the Easkey river. There are towmb-stones and caults in it. There is writing and names on the tombstones and caults. The walls were all broken some years ago bbut were later repaired by the County Council. It was closed about forty years ago. It was so overcrowded before long closed that it was customary to see carts of clay and stone was brought on a day of a funeral by the relatives to cover the corpse. This was necessary because the grvaes were opened so often that the supply of clay was exhausted. On the day of
    Thomas Taylor
    Owenbeg, Co. Sligo