Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

An Abhainn Bheag, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling folk that visit this area can be divided into two groups, namely tinkers and beggarmen. The term 'tinkers' is applied to family groups, whereas the beggarmen travel individually.
    Beggarmen although numerous around this area are not generally know by name. The reason why is that they pass along on foot, and never stay in any place for more than one night. They have to depend on the generosity of the people both for food and shelter.
    Tinkers are more independent than tramps, because they are always equipped with movable houses or material for making camps.
    The Maughans are the only families of tinkers that visit this locality at present. They are equipped with camps and timber houses and they generally stay a few weeks.
    They are not very welcome visitors because they visit the houses too often and become a nuisance. Some of them are good story tellers but the people have no inter course with them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Linda Kenny