Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

An Abhainn Bheag, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. Herbs
    The most harmful herbs that grow on our farm are: chicken-weed, boralain, thistles, baile-brioscain, caphogs, cradan, trairuiu, rushes, black-heads, borrage, foran, nettles, lubain.
    Chicken-weed generally grows in potatoes and turnips, and when it grows too plentiful it is time to stop tilling it. Borrage mostly grows in oats and if the oats is not cleaned with a sieve before given to horses, it generally gives them a cough. If sieve is used for taking borrage out of oats, and a riddle is used for cleaning out the chaff, the holes in the sieve are smaller than the holes in the riddle.
    Black-heads grow in meadow and it is harmful to the grass if it is not cleaned out before growing too strong, and slag is supposed to clean away them.
    Thistles and boralain grow in every field. Boralain is good to fatten sheep, and they eat only the yellow part of them. Sheep and donkies eat the thistles.
    Foran grows generally in gardens, and along a potato crop, and it is always pulled and given to pigs when the potatoes are scarce in summer.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Linda Kenny