School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. Long ago the people of this district used to eat three meals each day; the breakfeast, dinner, and supper. Some people worked a few hours before their breakfeast every morning and the old people say that sometimes they had potatoes and salt for it.
    The breakfeast was eaten about nine o'clock the dinner at twelve and the supper when the work was finished.
    The older people remember when potatoes were used three times a day. They also used a lot of butter and milk. In recent years they used porridge for the breakfast and supper and potatoes for the dinner.
    In later years the old people used to drink tea for the breakfeast. The children would get no tea because the old people thought it was bad for them. Mutton and beef were very uncommon because all the people used American bacon.
    1. products
    Thomas Taylor