School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. Fairy forts are very common in this district in the following townlands: Fortland, Ballycommon, Caltra, Cooga, Carranrod. The fort in Ballycommon is known as Uchanaigh. The fort in Cooga is called Usín. The biggest fort within easy reach of the school is situated in Rathlee which is known as Kile's Hill.
    The fort in Rathlee is situated on the top of a hill. There is an entrance-hole where a person can go on through. There are rooms inside in which a person can stand up. They are about eight feet square and five feet in height.
    The walls inside are built of big fags. There are a range of rooms for about two miles and they are going out to Pullaheeney. The hill outside is circular in shape. It is said that the people who lived in the tower long ago had it for a way of getting out to the sea.
    Mary Kenny
    Caltragh, Co. Sligo