Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district every family used to decorate their houses with holly and ivy at Christmas. On Christmas Eve the holly and ivy are got in the wood, and put up behind pictures in the kitchens. Then they are taken down before the sixth of January, and burned in the fire. The holly with the red berries is mostly got.
    Saint Patrick's Day takes place on the seventeenth of March, and the people wear shamrock in honour of Saint Patrick on that day. People who have relatives overseas send packets of shamrock to them a few weeks before the festival. Care must be taken that the clay is washed off the roots, otherwise it will be returned.
    Saint Bridghid's Crosses are not made nowadays. In olden times they were made in this district. The cross was started with two strong straws, and then weak straws were interwoven. It was made in the shape of a cobweb. Then they were nailed to the roof with a nail and left there. St. Patrick's Crosses were never made in this district.
    In every Catholic house a supply
    Michael Kenny