School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. Potatoes are grown on every farm in this district. The area under potatoes is generally about six roods, and it seldom varies on any individual farm.
    When the ground is being prepared for the potatoes, stubble land is generally chosen because it is easily managed. The manure is not applied until the drills are made. After the drills are made artificial manure and stable manure are both applied.
    The farm implements used are bought in the local shop or town and there is no evidence to show that timber plough used in this district.
    The drills are made with a common iron plough, and a small percentage of the farmers sow potatoes in ridges which are made with a spade. In the spring the potatoes are prepared for sowing. Every potato over average size is cut into ''splits'' and each ''split'' having at least two ''eyes''. Then the planting takes place. The ''splits'' are planted a foot apart from
    Tony Taylor
    Danial Mc Namara