School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. The following are the names of townlands, rivers, and hills which deserve mention:- Baile Chnuic, Béalán na h-Oilte, Bécán, aile Beag, Cliúnín Mór, Cnocán, Sídh Mhór, Cara Bhúdín.
    Baile Chnuic derives its name from the hill in which it is situated. Both Owenbeg and Baile na h-Uibhne get their names from rivers which flow through the districts. Béalán na h-Oilte derives its name from the word "Ailit" which means "Deer", because the district was frequented by deer long ago. Com Cuill gets its name from the way in which the wood is situated in the district. Clooneen More was noted for gread grazing ranches some fifty years ago. Nowadays, these ranches are divided into small holdings and tilled. There is also a hill in the district called "bócán". The derivation of the name is hard to trace, but it probably got its name from the word "Beachúin". The hill is noted for an early and plentiful growth of "mushrooms."
    Maggie Gibson