School: Abhainn Bheag (roll number 3924)

Owenbeg, Co. Sligo
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

1. Once upon a time a man named Dolphin came home from the navy to his home in Caltra. One night he had a dream that a pot of gold under a stone between his own house and Doneghans. There was also a flag which there were three silver balls. He dreamed that two other neighbours of his had to go with him. At midnight there was a horse to appear with a white star on his forehead and a jockey dressed in red. The horse was to gallop round the stone three times and if he hit him on the star with the silver balls, the jockey would fall. Then the horse would disappear and he would get the treasure. Next morning he went to the place and he got the balls. He then went to the other two neighbours and they would not go with him. It is said that the treasure is to be found there yet.
    Brigie Taylor
    Danial Mc Namara